Wednesday, 31 August 2011

a New Life that will be starting on 6th of September 2011

First sekali,
i would like to say,
Selamat Hari Raya & Maaf Zahir dan Batin! hihi
I had fun this raya.
Alhamdulillah dapat spent time dengan family & relative.
plus,anak saudara iaitu baby yang kecil dan comel pun ada untuk memeriahkan keadaan.
my cousin's sons.
nampaknya we just can't seem to stop the clock from ticking kan?
semua orang pun dah semakin membesar.

this year is the last year that my first sister would be celebrating hari raya
with the whole family before she gets marry.
so,i'm really glad that all of my family members could be present for raya this time of year.
i know its not like we cannot celebrate raya with her anymore.
but will not be the same after this.
like i said before,things change as time goes by. :)

image credits :  blogshopr

Like the title of the post,
it seemed like i will be starting a new life soon.
on the 6th of September 2011,i will be entering an university in Terengganu.
new university,new friends,new environment,new everything~!
i'm so excited!

Terengganu is really far away from Shah Alam.
to be honest,saya sangat lah manja.
naik LRT tak pernah,naik train tak pernah,
naik bas awam pun baru pertama kali hari itu.

when my friends asked me which university that i got accepted to,
and i said in Terengganu.
semua pun macam..
"boleh ke Illiya tu? bukan dia manja gila ke?"
haha,yup.
i'm not denying.
saya memang manja.
pergi mall pun,kalau tak ada kawan atau siblings yang akan take care of me there.
my parents wouldn't let me go.

i'm not complaining.
i actually love the fact that my parents are so caring for me.
i really cherish both of my parents.
so kalau diorang tak bagi pergi konsert ke,tak bagi pergi mall seorang2 ke..
i could understand why. ;)

so when i got accepted to an university in Terengganu,
i was really glad,that is because I will get a chance to learn how to be independent there.
plus saya juga bersyukur sebab i can get out of Selangor!
hihi. tak best lah kalau daripada kecil sampai besar duduk kat Selangor je right?
tak adventurous lah kan.

jadi i will work hard and my best to adapt there in Terengganu.
hihi. it's not like luar negara pun,still Malaysia.



There are a lot of physical changes that i make before i enter the university.
one thing that is obvious is that,
I stop wearing colour contact lenses!
yup,i would like to go for a natural look.
thanks everyone for participating in that poll.
it really help me a lot. :)

and azam saya bila pergi sana is that,
saya nak kurangkan my obsession dengan korea ni sikit.
sikit je lah,tak banyak.
haha,saya tak berani nak promise.

and i want to think more about yang Yang Maha Esa.
it's not like i don't perform my prayers,tak puasa or anything.
just daripada sudut hati,kalau boleh i would like myself to be thinking about HIM
more than i do now.
Insyaallah,saya harap dengan izin-Nya..hati saya akan lebih terbuka nanti.

and about love relationship in University pula,
i would like to take my sister's advice.
she said,
"don't burden yourself by getting into a relationship at such an early stage in university,enjoy your life as an university student first!"
so,i would like to enjoy my life first.
explore Terengganu,make new friends,achieve something great in my life first.
and then insyaallah,baru cari si dia. :)

for my friends who will be furthering their studies too,i wish you guys the best of luck!
and may your wishes in life come true.




Dance Idol : Girls' Generation (Korea)



Girls' Generation which also known as SNSD (SoNyuhShiDae) 
portray an image of cuteness and sexy.
Gee,Genie,Run Devil Run,Mr.Taxi.
even though nine of them all are stunningly beautiful,each of them can dance and sing too!
yup,i've been a fan of them since they made their debut in 2007.
and almost all of their songs and dance choreography i've had memorized.
they had been my dance idol for almost five years now.

if you haven't watch their dance cut yet,
do watch the videos below.
they are the compilation of their dance cut in music shows in korea.

video credit : CodeMonmon


Songs:
I kissed a girl - Katy Perry
Womanizer - Britney Spears
Hollaback girl - Gwen Stefani
My love - Justin Timberlake
4 my people - Missy Elliot
Laarbasses - Safri Duo
SNSD with 2PM : Mary J.Blige - Be without you & DuranDuran - Night Runner
SNSD with Shinee & Super Junior : Smooth Criminal - Michael Jackson
 Rhythm Nation - Janet Jackson

Yuri performed a solo dance to 1,2 Step in one of their concert


Songs:
Circus - Britney Spears
Sugar - Florida
Get Right - Jennifer Lopez
Deja Vu - Beyonce Knowles
Mannequin - Trish
If you seek Amy - Britney Spears

at the video ending,CodeMonmon make a fast forward video of Mr.Taxi.
if you are frustrated as in why the video is like that.
here the official music video. :)

SNSD - Mr.Taxi Mv


Girls' Generation Tour 2011 Promotion Pictures
























Delicious Barbecue - Berbuka puasa dengan keluarga! nyum2

 Sempena kepulangan kakak saya daripada luar negara hari itu,
my parents decide untuk buat barbecue.
sorry,since my family doesn't want their faces to be in my blog.
di atas privacy issue yep.
jadi just ada pictures of the food je.hehe
banyak rezeki kami kan?
i got nothing to say,
just syukur alhamdulillah. :)



Nasi ayam mak  saya:)

Grill Lamb Chop
Ayam panggang
Sotong Bakar



Saturday, 27 August 2011

Visual Optical Illusion

An optical illusion (also called a visual illusion) is characterized by  visually perceived images that differ from objective reality. The information gathered by the eye is processed in the brain to give a perception that does not tally with a physical measurement of the stimulus source.

source: wikipedia




changing colour illusion




tricky circle illusion

image source : google


Friday, 26 August 2011

Memory - Ramadhan in KMS dulu.

waa!!!
bila puasa2 macam ni,teringat kat kms dulu.
berbuka puasa sama2 dengan roommates semua.
rindunya dengan diorang!



yup,inilah bilik saya kat kms dulu.
kemas kan?
sebab roommates saya tiga2 orang pengemas gila.
kecuali saya la.hoho

nanti,bulan sembilan dapat roommate baru pula.
hurm..wonder what they would be like.
hehe,harap oklah nanti.
*berdoa*



Dance Idol : Kwon Boa 권보아 (Korea)

Kwon Boa which is also known for her stage name BoA (Beat of an Angel)
started dancing when she was just a kid.
S.M.Entertainment scouted her at the age of eleven and trained her for two years.
She then debuted as a singer at the age of thirteen years old in the year 2000.
BoA still sings and dance until now and she is really successful now.
her latest album is 'Hurricane Venus'.
despite her small figure,she is a really great dancer.
i adore her. :)




 BoA- Eat You Up MV

BoA - Look Who's Talking
(a dance footage video of her in New York)

BoA - Energetic Mv
this music video have some awesome powerful moves.
do check it out.

04/09/2010 MBC Incheon Korean Music Festival
BoA - Hurricane Venus Live Performance

BoA - Forever PV






Thursday, 25 August 2011

Recipe: Homemade Chocolate Chip Cookies

hello everyone!
since kita semua tengah dalam mood nak raya ni,
saya ingat nak share recipe chocolate chip cookies ni.
waktu sekolah dulu,selalu bake and bagi kawan-kawan sebagai birthday present.
diorang suka gila kot,sampai saya terpaksa bake banyak2.
ganas betul. :)
rupa cookies ni probably not that cantik,tapi rasa dia sedap.
nak buat dia pun mudah.
kalau nak dijadikan kuih raya pun boleh.

my chocolate chip cookies!
Ingredients:
A : 250g multipurpose flour , 1 teaspoon baking powder.
B : an egg , 100g chocolate chips , 1 teaspoon vanilla essence.
C : 180g butter/margarine ,  100g caster sugar.

Preparation:
1. Sift (ayak) together ingredients A and put aside.
2. Mix ingredients C together.
3. Put an egg and drop teaspoonful of vanilla essence into ingredients C. Mix well.
4. Then,put ingredients A into the bowl.Mix well until soft dough forms.
5. Next,put in chocolate chips into the dough.Mix well until the dough turn slightly dark in colour.
6. Place dough on lightly greased (buttered) baking trays,allow room for spreading.Decorate.
7. Bake in preheated 180 celcius oven for 12-15 minutes or until the cookies are lightly brown.Remove from oven and let it stand for 20 minutes.

Then,you can eat it!
good luck trying. :)



Wednesday, 24 August 2011

Girls' Generation Arena Tour 2011 3D Concert Live In Japan (110629)

to be honest,i think girls' generation are too sexy in this concert.
if it were me..i wouldn't allow my boyfriend to watch this concert.
sexy giler! haha
*closing one eye*
image credits : facebook/smtown

Performance List:
Genie (Japanese Version)
You-aholic
Mr.Taxi
I'm In Love With The Hero
Let It Rain
Snowy Wish
Kissing You
Oh!
The Great Escape
Bad Girl
Run Devil Run (Japanese Swan Lake Version)
Beautiful Stranger
Hoot (Japanese Version)
Complete
My Child
Ice Boy
HaHaHa Song
Gee (Japanese Version)
Born To Be a Lady
Into The New World
It's Fantastic

download site

I don't own any video that i posted here.
youtube videos credits all belonged to arumats03.










Kpop Store at Berjaya Time Square,Kuala Lumpur.

When i heard that there is a kpop store in Malaysia,
i was very curious as in where it is.
so i google it and it turns out,
it is at Times Square,Kuala Lumpur.



Right after i knew this,i quickly went there with my brother and sister.
I want to get my hands on both snsd & super junior goodies!

Then,when i got there..my eyes started to blur.
haha,there are seriously lots of goodies there.
I felt like i want to buy everything.
CNBlue,BigBang,Girls' Generation,Super Junior,Kara,TVXQ,
almost all korean idol groups goodies can be buy there.

concert goodies,t-shirt,hoodies,keychain,phone straps,posters,fan,hat,socks,
notebooks, and even CDs & DVDs.

I was planning to buy the hoodies,but it they are too expensive.
since they are imported from korea,it cost about Rm 160- Rm 220.
but i'm not going to go home without nothing alright.
my brother advice me to buy things that i can use when i'm in the university.
so lastly i only bought girls' generation phone straps. :)


For people who interested to go to the store,
here are the details.


My Star Collection Trading
Lot 05-36, 5th Floor, Berjaya Times Square,Jalan Imbi,Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tel : 603-2144 7017
Email : mystar_trading@yahoo.com

call them if you want to know the latest things they sell at their store.
the store is said to open everyday from 12 noon and close at 9 pm.
so if you want to go to the store,make sure you come between these time.
happy shopping people~!



Girls' Generation The 1st Asia Tour Into The New World Concert DVD


I just finish watching the concert DVD.
wah!!! so awesome!!
it is a must watch for all SNSD fan. :)

therefore,i decided to post the youtube videos here.
i don't own any videos though,just posting the link.
youtube video credits go to  Likeyou95.
but these youtube videos are in low quality and
the video and audio may not be perfectly synchronize with each other.
if you prefer to download and view it in a much better quality,
i recommend that you download it at this site.
  Disc 1:
Nine Angels
Genie (Rock Tronic Remix Version)
Show! Show! Show!
Girls' Generation
Beginning
멤버소개
It's Fantactic
Etude
Ooh La-La!
Kissing You
One Year Later (Jessica featuring Shinee Onew)
좋은 사람 있으면 소개시켜줘 (Yoona featuring Super Junior LeeTeuk & ShinDong)
Sunny (Sunny)
Umbrella (Tiffany)
Hush Hush (Taeyeon)
Chocolate Love
Honey
Dear.Mom
Forever
Day by Day
My Child







Disc 2 :
 Barbie Girl (Jessica featuring Shinee Key)
Santa Baby (Sooyoung)
라벨: 모음곡 「거울」제 4 곡 「어릿광대의 아침노래」 (Seohyun Piano Solo)
Sixteen Going On Seventeen (Seohyun)
Singin' In The Rain
Over The Rainbow
Dance Performance (Hyoyeon)
1,2 Step (Yuri featuring f(x) Amber)
Beautiful Girls (featuring Yoo Young Jin)
Into The New World
Be Happy
Way To Go
Gee
Touch The Sky
냉면 (차가운 니 얼굴) (feat. 소녀시대)
HaHaHa Song
멘트
Complete
Baby Baby
Oh!
Ending

Extra videos :
카라멜 커피 (Talk To Me) (Jessica & Tiffany)
Barbie Girl (Jessica featuring Super Junior Heechul)
Behind the scene clips











Monday, 22 August 2011

Fancam : Super Junior, SNSD, SHINee, f(x) - SMTOWN Dance Battle 04/09/2010

I just want to share this video.
can't believe that i miss it for so long.
such collaboration from SM artist.

In the order of appearance:
Super Junior Eunhyuk & Shinee Taemin.
f(x) Luna & Girls' Generation Hyoyeon.
Girls' Generation Sooyoung,Yuri,and Yoona.
Shinee Minho,Super Junior Donghae and ShinDong,& f(x) Victoria.

Eunhyuk really stands out in this video.
I just can't seem to take my eyes of him.

fancam video credits belong to fxfancam. :)




Super Junior – SuperMan Digital Single (Type B)



the song is finally released today.
and it is officially announced that heechul would be joining the army on the first of september.
there's nothing that i can say.
but i am sure that super junior fans will be missing him.

download site